Legal Question in Legal Ethics in Virginia

My son 9 year old son was riding the school bus home. He was sitting down wearing his seat belt. He was not doing anything wrong. The bus must have gone over a huge bump or something and that caused his leg to fracture. His tibia and fibula are fractured.He is in a thigh high cast and doesn't have much mobility. Can we sue the bus garage for this, since it was not his fault?

Asked on 5/06/13, 8:01 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Sure, you could sue, but what did the bus company do wrong that allegedly caused your son's injury? (Speculating about the bus going over a

"huge bump" is unlikely to prove sufficient in terms of the proof required

to establish the bus company's liability,)

Read more
Answered on 5/06/13, 8:22 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Ethics & Professional Responsibility questions and answers in Virginia


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Adam LambertThe Law Office of Adam S. LambertNew Orleans, LA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now