Virginia  |  Legal Ethics

Legal Question

Asked on: 6/20/13, 1:06 pm

In Virginia in "as is" sales is the seller required to disclose to the buyer what may be wrong with the product?

1 Answer


Answered on: 6/21/13, 3:52 am by Michael E. Hendrickson

No, but the seller must respond truthfully to a prospective buyer's questions regarding the condition of the product and may not engage in lies

or misrepresentation in order to effect a sale.


Did you find this answer helpful?

0 Users found this answer helpful.

0 Attorneys agree with this answer.


Attorney & Counsellor at Law 211 North Union Street Suite 100 Alexandria, 22314

Other answers from this attorney

Didn't find what you were looking for? Ask an Attorney!

Get answers from the top Attorneys
Ask Question

81 Answers given in the last few hours.

86611 Active attorneys ready to answer your question

Search Past Answers:
  Advanced Search