Legal Question in Legal Ethics in Virginia

In Virginia in "as is" sales is the seller required to disclose to the buyer what may be wrong with the product?

Asked on 6/20/13, 1:06 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, but the seller must respond truthfully to a prospective buyer's questions regarding the condition of the product and may not engage in lies

or misrepresentation in order to effect a sale.

Read more
Answered on 6/21/13, 3:52 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Ethics & Professional Responsibility questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

89033 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now