Legal Question in Legal Ethics in Virginia

I work for the D.C. Govt. and I travel a lot, the postal worker responsible for delivering mail to my apartment lock-box has unilaterally declared my box as vacant and has illegally redirected\destroyed my mail. I have an active lease and have been a resident at this location for three years. This isn't the first time this has happened, it apparently is a habitual action taken by this mail delivery person.

I am missing several months worth, at least, of personal, Government and DMV related mail.

What actions are available to me?

My sincerest thanks

Asked on 1/27/13, 9:41 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A formal written complaint to this mail delivery person's supervisor

outlining the important facts in the matter would seem an appropriate

first step in dealing with the situation described.

Read more
Answered on 1/27/13, 12:17 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Ethics & Professional Responsibility questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now