Legal Question in Legal Malpractice in Virginia

hi. i gave birth on may 18th of this year vaginally. the hospital left a sponge inside of my vagina for 33 days... that was when i had it removed by another hospital in the area. since the time it was inside of me (the delivery date) i was treated for a urinary track infection, vaganitis, and a blood infection... all requireing antibiotics. also, the last antibaotics where medically advised to take and i have to put my tiny angel baby on formula against my will b/c the medication passes through the breastmilk. is this neglgence? malpratice? i have the sponge that was extracted also. and what kind of long term effects could be caused by this??

hi. i gave birth on may 18th of this year vaginally. the hospital left a sponge inside of my vagina for 33 days... that was when i had it removed by another hospital in the area. since the time it was inside of me (the delivery date) i was treated for a urinary track infection, vaganitis, and a blood infection... all requireing antibiotics. also, the last antibaotics where medically advised to take and i have to put my tiny angel baby on formula against my will b/c the medication passes through the breastmilk.

is this neglgence? malpratice?

i have the sponge that was extracted also.

and what kind of long term effects could be caused by this??

Cancel

Asked on 6/30/10, 5:11 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sudeep Bose Bose Law Firm, PLLC - Former Police, Prosecutors & Investigators
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I believe that you might have a case for medical malpractice. I cannot advise on the medical effects, but am offering you a free legal consultation.

Due to the private nature of this inquiry and issues we will need to discuss, I suggest you call me to discuss in a private phone conversation- 703.344.3090.

Read more
7/08/10, 9:10 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Malpractice Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now