Legal Question in Legal Malpractice in Virginia

lawyer missed filling date for bankruptcy court. house foreclosed, is this malpractice

Asked on 3/03/11, 7:01 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Gary Mims Sickels, Frei & Mims
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If the facts are as simple as you state them--yes. But there may be extenuating circumstances.

Read more
Answered on 3/03/11, 7:04 am
Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, possibly.

Read more
Answered on 3/03/11, 7:04 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Malpractice Law questions and answers in Virginia


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now