Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Virginia

On Feb 10, 2011 I had a C-section with my daughter. I was told I'd be getting a spinal tap for the operation. I verbally refused that a resident(trainnie) do said proceedure. A resident ended up attempting 3 times to give me a spinal tap. After me constantly conplaining of pain she then aloud the professional to do his job. Since this date i have had severe back pain. I cannot stand for longer than 10min without horrible pain. Do I have a winning case??

Asked on 8/30/13, 12:57 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, perhaps, but you need to arrange for a consultation with a Virginia attorney

who handles medical malpractice claims in the Commonwealth for a more definitive opinion after this lawyer has had the opportunity for a much more extensive review and evaluation of all the relevant facts pertaining to this matter.

Read more
Answered on 9/01/13, 8:43 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now