Legal Question in Military Law in Virginia

My divorce is nearly finished now. We have been separated for 18 months and completed mediation back in July and we agreed on everything. Custody was the main issue and we agreed on shared/joint custody.We have equal time with our child. How would this affect me joining the navy reserves.

Asked on 10/04/10, 12:00 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Probably, little effect, but without knowing more about how much of

your time would actually be taken up by the Naval Reserves, it would be

difficult to say (I would think), one way or the other.

Read more
Answered on 10/10/10, 8:59 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Military Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now