Legal Question in Military Law in Virginia

I enlisted into the Marine Corps in august of 2007 and graduated both boot camp and infantry school with meritorious promotions. I then went straight to Security forces Training Company to train to be a Basic Security Guard (MOS 8152). While going through the medical screening process at this school i was found to have back problems, specificall Degenerative Disc Disorder and recommended for discharge by medical officers. That was over 3 yers ago. For the past 3 years i have been held at a student status by my command while they continue to delay my paperwork. I am only allowed off base 2 nights a week, not allowed to drive a car, not allowed to pick up rank, not allowed to take leave, i have a bed time everynight and i am told when to be up in the morning. On top of that, every person in the command looks down on me and treats me badly because of my situation. I get forced to do the jobs that no one else would do. i didnt sign up for this. i need help is there anything i can do?

Asked on 6/08/11, 1:55 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Contact one of the attorneys listed as affiliated with this website and who only do military law cases by emailing them directly with a description of your situation.

Read more
Answered on 6/13/11, 8:58 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Military Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now