Legal Question in Personal Injury in Virginia

Admissibility of Evidence

Plaintiff suing for damages due to asbestos exposure. Can Manufacturer rely upon regulations, standards, studies or documents relating to hazards of asbestos published prior to date manaucaturer became awars of same even though product was within standard or regulation?

Asked on 2/01/06, 12:24 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Admissibility of Evidence

I think the answer is yes, the manufacturer will

be able to offer the information which you've referenced as evidence in a suit in which it finds itself a defendant for alleged asbestos exposure, but, of course, until the case is before a particular judge in a particular forum,

and this particular matter is then raised, no one will know for sure.

Read more
2/06/06, 10:15 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88323 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now