Legal Question in Personal Injury in Virginia

Need to know if i can go after more

If my attorney at this time is going after personal injury only, what about compensation for paying off remaining balance on my old car and money for my new car?

Asked on 11/13/06, 8:35 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Need to know if i can go after more

If you were personally injured in a car accident and your vehicle damaged as well, recovery for both should be pursued against the person responsible. However, you're not going to get the payoff amount for the wrecked vehicle nor money for a new car, but, rather most likely the fair market value of the vehicle at the time of the accident(assuming it was totaled and which you'll have to pay over to the note holder)in addition to compensation for your medical bills and a reasonable recovery for your pain and suffering.

Read more
11/14/06, 6:13 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now