Legal Question in Personal Injury in Virginia

Bus Accident

On my way to work, the bus driver practically closes the doors on my neck choking me while I was on the bus steps trying to get on. I have no bruises since I wore a turtleneck, a scarf and leather jacket collar on. I have witnesses. I went to the Health Unit the morning of the accident at work. They checked my vital signs and filled out a report. I went to ER on the evening of the accident, I have seen my PCP who recommended neck X-ray. X ray doctor states that there are no visible fractures. I lost my confidence in the bus company. I have nightmares about getting beheaded while boarding the bus. The bus company does not deny the incident. It claims through that both the new driver and the trainer claim that the former had his hands on the wheel after he opened the doors. Bus company's technical inspection has not shown any technical malfunctions. Bus company e-mails me a case/report number and asks me to call Gallagher Basset at an 800 number for the claims adjuster. I called and talked with the claims adjuster who asked me what I wanted; also, asked me if I had missed work, which I did not even though I have serious neck pains, if I have medical insurance. What chances do I have if I decide to go to court? Thank you.

Asked on 1/31/06, 8:10 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Bus Accident

I would suggest that you have a comprehensive psychological exam with particular focus on what

adverse effects might reasonably be traceable to this unfortunate inicident.

When you have received your written report from a properly certified psychologist or psychiatrist, I would suggest that you then arrange to consult with an attorney appropriately experienced in the law of tort-personal injury.

This suggestion is in no way intended to derogate the seriousness or validity of your claim of injury but merely to establish a neutral basis for counsel to further evaluate your claim in order to determine whether it is may be worth pursuing through a cause of action in court.

Read more
1/31/06, 10:44 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now