Legal Question in Personal Injury in Virginia

A cdl driver driving company truck was hit in accident after driver in another vehicle fell asleep & hit back of trailer. Cdl driver was drug tested & test came back positive; even though he was not under influence at time. However it was in system from activity from his off time. Cdl driver lost his job even though he was not physically hurt his life is now forever changed & will lose his Cdl license. Does driver have any legal actions that can take against at fault driver like a civil suit. At fault driver was ticketed for reckless driving & failure to reduce speed. What legal actions or are there any that cdl driver can do?

Asked on 6/29/10, 10:26 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Cary Moseley Law Office of Cary Powell Moseley, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

CDL driver should consider consulting and hiring an attorney ASAP. Urine needs to be re-tested. Driver should not talk to anyone or admit anything without first consulting an attorney.

Good luck.

Read more
6/29/10, 1:42 pm
Sudeep Bose Bose Law Firm, PLLC - Former Police, Prosecutors & Investigators
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree, you should contact an attorney who can file a negligence suit.

Read more
6/29/10, 4:43 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8807 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now