Legal Question in Personal Injury in Virginia

Someone crashed into me, They said they will pay for my expenses when I feel better and am ready to close the claim. I have health insurance and when I went to the ER who pays for that? If my insurance pays for it, does the person who is paying for my expenses pay that amount too or what? Not quite sure if I should use my health insurance or not?

Asked on 4/11/13, 4:59 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You seem quite unsure about a lot of things regarding this accident. Best therefore to arrange for a consultation with an attorney appropriately experienced in auto accident matters and who should be able to advise you competently with respect to the specifics of your particular case.

Read more
4/11/13, 6:38 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now