Legal Question in Personal Injury in Virginia

After filing assault charges against a friend when emotions and grief were running rampid, I have since decided to drop the charges, what are the chances of that happening?

Asked on 1/05/17, 6:14 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

No, not terribly likely since only the Office of Commonwealth's Attorney can

make such a determination once formal charges have been filed. But, of course,

you could still contact this office to make them aware of your apparent change

of heart in this matter and your reasons for it.

Read more
Answered on 1/06/17, 7:56 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Virginia