Legal Question in Personal Injury in Virginia

I was hit by a postal worker today while riding my bike. He was at fault. He was at a stop sign and I watched to make sure he wasn't going to go and he was looking down and taking his seatbelt off. I assumed he wasn't about to turn. I continued on the sidewalk and when I got in front of him he pulled off and hit me. I went off in an ambulance, but I only had minor injuries (bruised leg and ribs and some scrapes). There was damage to my bike. Should I call an attorney?

Asked on 7/22/13, 5:50 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Would seem to depend on what your damages are at this time, if you can even know.

(If they truly are limited to no more than a few hundred dollars at most for which

the USPS is willing to reimburse you after you file your claim, you may

not need counsel to represent you.)

Read more
7/22/13, 9:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8806 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & LA, CA
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now