Legal Question in Personal Injury in Virginia

Liability in Dog Scratch?

Our 6 month old puppy jumped and scratched a woman in the apartment elevator while she was under the care of a dog walker which whom we hired from a dog walking company.

Our contract states that the dog walking service will make every effort to keep the dog safe and secure.

The woman who was injured is a well known complainer and ''problem child'' for the apartment complex and has indicated that she will try to sue every and anybody she can in relation to this.

My question is what is our liability as owners of the dog who were not present at the incident and who have a contract with a dog walking company that didn't appear to keep her secure?

Asked on 8/05/08, 9:13 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Liability in Dog Scratch?

Better let an attorney review your contract with the dog walking company, and who then should be able to further advise you on this matter.

Read more
Answered on 8/05/08, 11:29 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now