Legal Question in Personal Injury in Virginia

If I went to a paint store to buy paint for a metal building and a new employee sold me paint that is for wood surfaces only and told me that it would work for nay surface and it peeled off in 2 week what kind of torythas he committed?

Asked on 3/28/13, 7:51 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, absent a showing of fraud, deliberate misrepresentation, or somehow

culpable negligence on the part of this new employee, I don't see any

sustainable actions in tort which might be brought against him for the

transaction you've described.

Nevertheless, you might have a viable claim against the store for breach of contract or possibly some other claim under the Virginia Consumer

Protection Act that could result in the store at least giving you the

right paint for this metal building which you thought that you had purchased

from their new employee.

Read more
3/29/13, 7:03 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now