Legal Question in Personal Injury in Virginia

Parents legal responsiblity

Are parents legally responsible for injury caused by their children?

Relates to injury caused in junior hocky game.

Asked on 11/10/06, 10:14 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Parents legal responsiblity

The general rule is that parents may be held responsible only for what the law call the willful torts (deliberate civil wrongs)committed by their children who are over 14 years of age.

(It is unlikely that an injury received by a child in a hockey game would qualify as such a tort.)

Read more
11/11/06, 11:16 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now