Legal Question in Personal Injury in Virginia

My son was in a car accident and sustained minor injuries. His medical bills totaled $11000. The insurance company has offered a settlement of $12000. I feel this maybe too low, what is a fair settlement?

Asked on 9/20/13, 10:14 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If your son's injuries from this accident were truly minor, then it's possible

that his claims for "pain and suffering" would not be likely to approach

anything near the sum of the traditional equation for figuring such matters, namely, the sum of 3 X the medical costs or apparently some $33K in your son's case which could wel lmean tbat the insurance company"s offer is a reasonable one and therefore worth considering to settle this matter (in my opinion).

Read more
9/21/13, 12:37 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now