Legal Question in Personal Injury in Virginia

My wife and I were crossing the road to get to our car in a parking lot when

a car that was stopped in the road suddenly started up and hit my wife.

Was our crossing the road illegal?

Asked on 6/04/10, 4:35 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

More information is needed to determine whether that particular road

crossing amounted to contributory negligence on the part of your wife. If

so, under the Virginia rule, she would not be able to recover for the

damages she incurred in the accident described.

Read more
6/04/10, 8:26 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now