Legal Question in Personal Injury in Virginia

Will I receive a fair settlement

I was hit by a Tractor trailer and as a result I have panic attacks that have altered my life completely. I am desperately afraid to travel major highways and excessive traffic on city roads can sometime cause stress enough to bring on an attack. The Insurance company who insured the driver-who was found guilty of reckless driving wants only to pay for medical expenses incurred during that time, however I am still being treated for this condition. What are my chances of a fair settlement if going to court.

Asked on 6/09/01, 9:49 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Jordan Hamilton and Hamilton LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Will I receive a fair settlement

It sounds self-serving for the legal profession, but it is true that the best way to obtain a fair resolution of your claim is to hire an attorney who handles personal injury cases. If you were injured by a reckless driver, you are entitled to more compensation than just reimbursement of medical expenses. The insurance company's willingness to pay only medical expenses is an example of why one needs legal representation in dealing with insurance companies.

Read more
6/15/01, 9:13 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now