Legal Question in Product Liability in Virginia

we bought a used boat yesterday from a repo boat broker-got home and out it in water, doesnt run. boat has leak in the bottom of it. can we stop payment on it and return it to them.what can the do to us. paid 8,000 for something that is no good to us and is dangerous.

Asked on 1/01/11, 12:53 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, not too likely unless your purchase agreement included a right of return subject to conditions (unlikely) or the seller fraudulently induced you to buy by misrepresenting to you the real condition of the boat in wide variance of the truth.

Most of these kinds of sales are "AS IS" and without warranty or guarantee of any kind.

Read more
1/06/11, 5:35 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Products Liability questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Products Liability Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now