Legal Question in Product Liability in Virginia

Estate account

I am the executor to my father's estate. He just died 7 weeks ago.

His wife ( my mother ) is still living.

Can I use his estate , which is substantial, to pay my mothers monthly bills. And when can she get access to the money?

Asked on 11/22/08, 7:46 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Estate account

Yes, a reasonable amount can be utilized to pay the monthly bills of the major beneficiary (presumably your mother), but, of course, it's important to keep careful documentation of all such expenditures which will need to be listed in the final report to the commissioner of accounts.

Read more
11/22/08, 1:22 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Products Liability questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Products Liability Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now