Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Virginia

4 siblings own a home

4 siblings own a home equally,(inherited from mother)

1 sibling wants to let her daughter rent home for well under market value and the other 2 siblings said ''whatever''. I on the other hand do not. What rights do I have being a 25% owner.

Asked on 7/04/06, 8:17 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: 4 siblings own a home

You have the right as one of the presumed tenant in common owners of the inherited property to petition the circuit court in the jurisdiction where your property is located for a partition and, if required, a sale of the property with a proportionate division of the sale proceeds to the named entitled beneficiaries.

Read more
Answered on 7/04/06, 10:07 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now