Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Virginia

If I add 1% share in my son's name on the title deed of my family house which me and my wife owns what are the pros and cons?

Asked on 8/25/09, 4:23 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Without knowing the reason for this proposal nor any information regarding your son's background(credit worhiness, employment, age, marital status, etc.), it would be difficult to say, but chances are the cons would very likely outweigh the pros if all of the necessary information was to be provided and fairly evaluated.

Read more
8/31/09, 12:02 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now