Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Virginia

adverse possession and squatters rights

how many years before a judge will do a quit claims deed?

Asked on 3/16/07, 10:55 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: adverse possession and squatters rights

To acquire title to real property in the Commonwealth by way of adverse possession requires that the claimant

be in possession of the property continuously for a period of 15 years, in a manner that is open, notorious, hostile and adverse to the claim of the

owner of record, under claim of right, etc. (See Va. Code Sec. 8.01-236.)

Read more
Answered on 3/16/07, 11:52 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

89033 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now