Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Virginia

is an agreement valid it the notary did not witness the signature ?

Asked on 9/23/13, 10:32 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Daniel Press Chung & Press, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If it has to be notarized, and the signature was not witnessed (thus the notarization a fraudulent), that could invalidate a document. But very few types of agreements require notarization. If it doesn't, then the invalid notarization would not invalidate the agreement if the signature is nonetheless genuine, or, if a writing is not required, if the person actually agreed.

Read more
Answered on 9/24/13, 4:16 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now