Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Virginia

I bought a property in 1986 that is for camping only. When I bought it we were not told there would be annual service fees. We paid for the property but have not paid any service fee since 1987. Can we still be held responsible for those fees in 2010?

Asked on 11/05/10, 8:35 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, very likely you can be held responsible for these fees(in my opinion), but you might want to have the purchase agreement/contract(as well as the relevant facts surrounding its execution) reviewed by an attorney for greater certainty in this matter.

Read more
11/10/10, 9:17 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88127 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now