Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Virginia

Contractor pay client debts

Is it legal for a licensed building contractor to offer to pay off some debts for a customer and then add that amount to the mortgage loan (he's working with a mortgage broker). For example, the customer has $2000 in bad debt that is preventing her from qualifying for a mortgage loan. The house the contractor is building will cost $80,000. Is it okay for the contractor to pay her bill and then charge her $82000 for the hosue. I'm a little concerned about this.

Thanks so much for your help.

Asked on 6/23/06, 9:08 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Contractor pay client debts

If there's a falsification of a material fact in the mortgage application involving federal funds,

that can make the responsible applicant liable for a federal felony.

Read more
6/24/06, 12:19 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8812 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now