Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Virginia

I have a covenant that states"made this 1st day of October, 1997" Do the parties have to be owners by that date, or can new owners sign until the document is actually recorded?

Asked on 11/25/10, 7:13 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

As long as there was a legitimate owner of the subject property as of that date

and who authorized or agreed to said covenant, little else likely should

matter ((in my considered opinion).

Read more
12/03/10, 8:38 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8806 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now