Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Virginia

a former employee of our hoa wrote deeds for property sales between the hoa and indivduals. he received a letter from the local state attorney telling her to cease at once. the employee has no law degree or real estate certification and continued to sell property/write deeds after the letter.

are the deeds written by this individual legal either before or after the date of the letter?

thanks

Asked on 10/03/09, 1:08 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hard to say on these few facts, but you might want to take the matter of alleged UPL(unauthorized practice of law) up with the local Commonwealth's Attorney. (Class 1 misdemeanor offense)

Read more
Answered on 10/08/09, 8:21 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now