Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Virginia

i am being evicted for non payment of rent we reicieved a letter from yhe landlord telling us to mpay the past due rent plus dec by tommorrow or vacate immediately we are on a mont to month due we have time to get our stuff and us out or is it pack a bag and thats it we are two months back on rent

Asked on 11/19/10, 6:16 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, you'll have more time to vacate than might seem apparent to you now since

as a practical matter, formal eviction procedures which the landlord must

follow if you don't pay can take quite some time.

Read more
11/26/10, 7:59 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8809 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now