Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Virginia

Hi,

Can you please tell me what's the best way I can get my name on the title/deed of our home which my husband bought before we were married? The house is recently paid off and is in VA. Also, what do these services typically cost? Please advise. Thank you greatly!

Asked on 10/02/09, 3:03 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The best way is probably by what's known as execution of a Deed of Gift which a local real estate attorney should be able to prepare and file for you for a couple of hours of his or her professional time.

Read more
10/07/09, 3:46 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8809 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now