Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Virginia

Homestead/Squatters laws (rights)

We have been told that in the state of Virginia if you live some place for 30 consecutive days, with no problems, this land and/or house legally belongs to you. Is this in fact a true statement? We have been living where we are for 1 1/2 years without a lease. We have a double wide home sitting on 8.81 acres.

We would appreciate any information available to us.

Asked on 9/03/03, 9:55 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Homestead/Squatters laws (rights)

Adverse possession rights do not accrue in Virginia until somewhere around 14 years or so have elapsed of such open and notorious possession.

Read more
9/03/03, 10:53 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8788 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now