Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Virginia

My husband and I bought a house; as part of the transaction, we let the seller rent-back for 2 weeks - with a security deposit in escrow. Upon moving in we discovered damage. We just discovered that apparently the seller gets to decide whether to release the funds from escrow. is this true? it doesn't seem right!

Asked on 8/21/09, 5:28 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Merely because the seller will apparently get his security deposit returned with the rest of the escrowed proceeds from the sale of the property does not mean you are without a remedy, i.e.,

you can still sue the seller for whatever damages he may have caused to your house during his two week tenancy. (A terrible idea that you never should've entertained for even one second.)

Read more
8/26/09, 7:40 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8785 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now