Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Virginia

My husband left me a year ago i pay the mortgage each month. we are on the loan documents but I am only on the Deed. Can I sell home with out his concent?

Asked on 8/07/13, 5:28 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your husband's possible unresolved marital claims against the property might

result in a cloud on the title and cause a reluctance on the part of any prospective buyers to go through with the deal once the situation is fully disclosed to them.

Read more
8/07/13, 8:59 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now