Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Virginia

My husband was suspended from coaching our 2 boys football teams with 2 games left in the season after he voiced his opinion on how disorganized and unfair the league is. Today we received a letter via certified mail from the league and the letter is a no trespassing notice stating he is not allowed on the game or practice fields. This letter comes after I voiced my opinion on exactly what I thought of his unfair suspension. This is a privately run league (not run by county) and the fields that they use for games/practices are fields at some of our local public schools. The schools donate the fields for use to this league during football season. My question is can they legally send him no trespassing papers for a property that they in no way shape or form own? Wouldn't this be something that the school system would have to issue to him as it is on public school property?

Asked on 6/07/13, 1:44 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If this league is an authorized user of these fields by the school authority, then

it can also be authorized to issue a trespass notice to an individual whom it does not want on or about these same fields during the times it is conducting its

business there (in my opinion).

Read more
6/08/13, 8:30 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now