Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Virginia

Can a landlord give your key out to anyone without your permission?

We were out of town for a couple of days and when we left, we did not give the management of our apartment complex permission for anyone to enter the apartment for any reason. My husband's friend stopped by to get something out of our apartment and since we weren't home he went to the office to get a key. He was never asked to identify himself or if he was even on the lease. They gave him the key and he had full access to our apartment. Is this legal and if not what can we do about it?

Asked on 6/03/02, 8:34 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Can a landlord give your key out to anyone without your permission?

No, it is not legal, either under the provisions of the common law governing these matters codified by the General Assembly beginning in

1919, or under the Virginia Residential Landlord Tenant Act(VRLTA), and you should take this matter up with your landlord or his representatives, immediately.

Read more
Answered on 6/03/02, 11:29 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Adam LambertThe Law Office of Adam S. LambertNew Orleans, LA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now