Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Virginia

Landlord Liability

This is the scenario: Vacant house with new tenants to take possession August 1, however had already moved a few item in. Back door left unlocked by tenant. Small children enter thru back door, discover paint and procede to paint inside of house. Fortunately children not harmed. Who is liable?

Asked on 7/26/01, 6:44 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glenn R. Tankersley Regency Legal Clinic
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Landlord Liability

Who is liable?

Whoever left the door unlocked, of course.

Provided, however, it depends on whether there are any measurable damages. If the place was going to be painted anyway, I would guess the only damages would be the value of the amount of paint that was wasted.

Any negligence claim (which this seems to be) depends on three things:

An act of negligence by an identifiable party;

Damages measurable in dollars and/or cents; and

Causation linking the two previous elements together.

Read more
7/29/01, 2:22 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8788 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now