Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Virginia

Is it legal to assign a real estate sales contract (a.k.a. purchase agreement) in Virginia?

Also, can Title companies legally perform back-to-back closings (not to be confused with simultaneous closings) on real estate in Virginia?

Thanks in advance!

Asked on 8/18/09, 11:10 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Susan Allen The Law Office of Susan E. Allen, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Contracts may be assigned, unless the terms of the contract prohibit assignment. A settlement agent may conduct a back to back closing, though the circumstances and reasoning behind a back to back closing should be clearly understood.

Read more
8/24/09, 8:27 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now