Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Virginia

to help with mortgage I gave a gift deed to two persons temporarily living in my home. Can I recind this deed or mitigate?

Asked on 6/26/13, 3:04 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, most unlikely; you're probably now faced with buying out

each of their respective ownership interests which you ill-advisedly (apparently) gifted to them in order to reacquire your sole ownership of this property.

Read more
6/26/13, 5:10 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now