Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Virginia

My mother has an existing mortgage on her house. As part of the estate planning I wish to add my name to the deed. Which deed should I fill out..quitclaim, gift etc in the state of Va.

Asked on 4/25/13, 2:20 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your mother, not you, would complete a deed of gift to add your name to the deed should that be her intention and then have it properly

recorded in the land records of the local circuit court of the locality

where the property is located.

Read more
Answered on 4/25/13, 5:14 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now