Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Virginia

multiple owners and only one person paying taxes

I recently saved a 1.5 acre lot and home inheritance from going to land sale for delinquent taxes. 4 of my brothers are named in the will.Can i take ownership of said property?

Or can i only force sale?i'm about 3 grand deep in it.

Asked on 7/17/03, 3:45 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: multiple owners and only one person paying taxes

Merely paying the taxes doesn't entitle you to acquire ownership of the entire property. You can, of course, as a tenant-in-common with your brothers, force a sale of the property, and ask for reimbursement out of the sale proceeds for the amounts which you have expended in paying the taxes or other mandatory assessments on the property.

Read more
7/17/03, 6:33 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now