Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Virginia

I am the primary borrower on a mortgage loan. The secondary borrower left the home 7months ago and refuses to sign the quit deed forms. What are my options to get them off tbe loan so I can refinance?

Asked on 10/19/13, 9:16 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Even if this apparent co-owner were to sign a quitclaim deed, that would not

remove this person from the mortgage which the lender must normally agree to

before the co-borrower can be removed from the mortgage/deed of trust.

Read more
10/20/13, 12:16 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now