Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Virginia

Property left behind by roommate

My former girlfriend moved out fo an apartment we shared on october 16th of this yr. I had her removed from the lease, she was only on it as a tenant, on that date. During the move she left many items at my residence, and still owes me money for bills. She has called this week to inquire about picking up her items. Does she have the legal right to claim anything left behind, and do I have any rights to hold the property or request payment for rent?

Asked on 12/11/02, 10:06 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Property left behind by roommate

You should return her property to her and pursue your claim against her for unpaid rental amounts or other bills in small claims court or its equivalent.

Read more
12/11/02, 10:57 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8804 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now