Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Virginia

I have a question this is a house.The house is in two people's name the first one is mary rentizel and the other one is rocky deane they are trying to give rocky 1500 to sign off the house is this a good idea or what because they say rocky would not get it because the kid's that belong to mary would fight for it

Asked on 8/27/09, 8:11 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

This would be a bum deal for "rocky" (in my opinion)since as a co-owner of this property, his one half interest share would very probably be worth much more(at least at some point) than $1500. And, no, the children described might inherit their mother's share of this property but they would have no valid claim to "rocky's".

Read more
9/01/09, 9:56 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88099 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now