Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Virginia

quit claim deed. How do I go about doing a quit claim deed? Is a lawyer needed?

Asked on 6/10/13, 7:24 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

All owners on the current deed need to convey their respective interests in the subject property by signing the quitclaim and conveying these interests to the one or more individuals who are intended to be the beneficiaries of this conveyance which then needs to be recorded in the land records section of the circuit court where the property is located.

Best to arrange for the services of a real estate attorney with

experience in these transactions to make sure that it's done right.

Read more
6/10/13, 8:02 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8809 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now