Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Virginia

I recently moved. My lease is now over. My old apartment landlords sent me a letter stating I owed $375 for a "one time pet fee." I never stated I had a pet. Am I obligated to pay this bill?

Asked on 1/30/12, 8:25 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, not if this "one time pet fee" was not one of your obligations under the lease.

Read more
Answered on 1/30/12, 10:03 pm
Daniel Press Chung & Press, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You say you never "stated" you had a pet. If the lease imposed the fee if you had a pet, and you in fact did, you owe it whether or not you told them.

Read more
Answered on 1/31/12, 4:14 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

89033 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now