Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Virginia

I recently moved. My lease is now over. My old apartment landlords sent me a letter stating I owed $375 for a "one time pet fee." I never stated I had a pet. Am I obligated to pay this bill?

Asked on 1/30/12, 8:25 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, not if this "one time pet fee" was not one of your obligations under the lease.

Read more
1/30/12, 10:03 pm
Daniel Press Chung & Press, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You say you never "stated" you had a pet. If the lease imposed the fee if you had a pet, and you in fact did, you owe it whether or not you told them.

Read more
1/31/12, 4:14 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now