Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Virginia

I have a roommate and we are renting an apartment.

She let one of her friends move in and the office was fine with it how ever she has a cat and I'm highly allergic to it. Also she smokes pot and I don't want to be around it. Can I break my lease due to these issues?

Asked on 8/15/13, 5:31 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Sure, you could break the lease but not with impunity under the facts as described, meaning you undoubtedly would have to pay the cost of such an action which could be quite considerable (my opinion).

Read more
Answered on 8/15/13, 8:27 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now