Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Virginia

I signed a buyers agent agreement that states there are zero fees and the terms are for 90days. However, this realtor is awful and I want out.. Per the agreement, all I have to do is notify her in writing. I tried to be nice and talk it out with her and she basically told me she is not letting me out of the contract... Can she do that?

Asked on 6/04/13, 7:06 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, not if it's clear in the agreement that you may exit it in the manner that you claim.

Read more
6/08/13, 10:39 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88127 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now